Local 1783 I.B.E.W. Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· North White Plains, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in North White Plains, New York, reporting $16.7M in assets, for 841 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$16.7M
Funded ratio
41.6%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Local 1783 I.B.E.W. Pension Fund funded ratio 60.1% -> 41.6% (2022-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

2 more advisers

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Local 1783 I.B.E.W. Pension Fund
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

23 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$16.7M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
41.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Local 1783 I.B.E.W. Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 16.4%
  • Registered investment companies 78.6%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

2 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Local 1783 I.B.E.W. Pension Fund funded ratio 60.1% -> 41.6% (2022-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Local 1783 I.B.E.W. Pension Fund plan assets $23M -> $18M (-25.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

1 row, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$2.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

20 readings
Total assets
$16.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$18.6M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$17.6M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.5M (2022-01)
Net assets
$16.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$18.5M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
41.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
60.1% (2022-01)
Participants
841 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
844 (2022-01)
Contributions
$239,652 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$200,093 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$2.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$862,303 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$5.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$48,995 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24,000 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024841Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$16.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022844Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$18.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed$3.5M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Layne Mccarthy codes 30 50 $100,145 PY2024
  • Rosemarie Mccarthy codes 30 50 $55,350 PY2024
  • Quan-Vest codes 27 51 70 $48,000 PY2024

+25 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131889643-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Local 1783 I.B.E.W. Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.