Cwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Mount Laurel, New Jersey, reporting $1.0B in assets, for 22,186 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Cwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan first reports an interest in Longview Largecap 500 Index Fund (Amalgamated Bank of New York): $15M at 2024-12-31.
2 more advisers, 5 more managers, 22 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Strategic Income Opportunities Bond3 commitments
- High Yield Bond Fund3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6 commitments
- Amalgamated Bank5 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
50 connected entities25 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 31.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.7%
- U.S. Government securities 10.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 4.1%
- Common/collective trusts 37.4%
- Registered investment companies 0.3%
- Common stock 3.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Quan Vest Consultants Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank of New York Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Amalgamated Bank5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Amalgamated Bankplan years
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan first reports an interest in Longview Largecap 500 Index Fund (Amalgamated Bank of New York): $15M at 2024-12-31with Amalgamated Bank of New Yorkaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencePolen Capital no longer appears on Cwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Polen Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedCwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan total assets $509M -> $1.0B (+101.4%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceCwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan no longer reports Artisan Multiple Investment Trust (Artisan Global Value Trust) (last held $10M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Artisan Global Value Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedCwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan first reports an interest in Longview Largecap 1000 Growth Index: $30M at 2023-12-31with Longview Largecap 1000 Growth Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Strategic Income Opportunities Bondcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Fixed income | $14.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | High Yield Bond Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Fixed income | $26.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $10.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+22 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 22,186 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.0B | $41.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 23,025 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $509M | $46.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 24,288 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $529M | $53.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Frank M. Vaccaro & Associates Inc codes 13 50 $631,002 PY2024
- Cheiron codes 28 50 $355,449 PY2024
- Amalgamated Bank codes 19 51 $332,174 PY2024
+79 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Cwa/itu Negotiated Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+17 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.