DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap)

Corporate pension· Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Corporate pension, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, reporting $88.3M in assets, for 1,921 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$88.3M
Funded ratio
124.1%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, USI Consulting appears on DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap)'s Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more advisers and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap)
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

14 connected entities3 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2023 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$88.3M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
124.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
3
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: American Ordnance, LLC C/o Iowa Army Ammunition Plant

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.9%
  • Insurance company general account 39.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 8.0%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.5%
  • Registered investment companies 50.7%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap) no longer reports Separate Account 174 (Aetna Life Insurance Company) (last held $474,226 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Aetna Life Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap) first reports an interest in Aetna Separate Account (Aetna Life Insurance Company): $457,314 at 2024-12-31
    with Aetna Life Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap) first reports an interest in Wilmington Trust Collective Investm: $7M at 2024-12-31
    with Wilmington Trust Collective Investmaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    USI Consulting appears on DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap)'s Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with USI Consulting Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Aetna Life Insurance Company appears on DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap)'s Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Aetna Life Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Aetna Separate Accountseparate accountAetna Life Insurance CompanyPooled vehicles$457,314 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wilmington Trust Collective Investmcollective trustWilmington TrustPooled vehicles$7.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Separate Account 174separate accountAetna Life Insurance CompanyPooled vehicles$474,226 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

27 readings
Total assets
$88.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$94.4M (2023-12) · $47.9M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$94.3M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$47.9M (2023-01) · $63.7M (2022-01)
Net assets
$88.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$94.3M (2023-12) · $47.9M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
124.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
130.2% (2023-01) · 151.1% (2022-01)
Funding target
$78.9M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$40.4M (2023-01) · $40.7M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.01% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.18% (2023-01) · 5.35% (2022-01)
Participants
1,921 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
828 (2023-01) · 845 (2022-01)
Benefits paid
$7.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.0M (2023-12) · $3.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$6.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · -$15.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,921$94.3M$78.9M124.1%$88.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023828$47.9M$40.4M130.2%$94.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022845$63.7M$40.7M151.1%$47.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+18 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 621735307-004
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

DAY and Zimmermann Ao/mhg Merged Pension Plan (formerly Known As Retirement Plan for Bargaining Employees at Iaap) sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.