Retirement Security Plan

Corporate pension· Arlington, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Arlington, Virginia, reporting $11B in assets, for 75,402 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$11B
Funded ratio
84.4%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Dexian LLC appears on Retirement Security Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

34 more advisers, 5 more managers, 25 more commitments and 20 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Security Plan
Funds committed to
All 11

Relationship network

134 connected entities28 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties20 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$11B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 4.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.6%
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Other loans 0.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 24.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 23.0%
  • Common stock 31.8%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

37 firms
  • Dexian LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
  • Askia LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
  • Protiviti Inc General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500

+34 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

25 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Security Plan no longer reports S&p 500 Flagship Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $1.1B at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Retirement Security Plan first reports an interest in CF Russell Small Cap (r) Indx Nl Sf (State Street - Russell 2000): $90M at 2024-12-31
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Security Plan no longer reports CF S&p Small Cap 600 Index Nl (last held $20M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with CF S&p Small Cap 600 Index Nlaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Security Plan no longer reports Ssga S&p Midcap 400 R Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $159M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Dexian LLC appears on Retirement Security Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Dexian LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+20 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Global Multi Sector Bond Tr Zcollective trustT. Rowe Price Trust CompanyFixed income$174M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Msci Acwi Ex USA Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustPooled vehicles$80.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$906M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$11B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10B (2023-12) · $9.4B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$10B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.3B (2023-01) · $12B (2022-01)
Net assets
$11B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10B (2023-12) · $9.3B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
86.0% (2023-01) · 93.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$12B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12B (2023-01) · $11B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.24% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.37% (2023-01) · 5.52% (2022-01)
Participants
75,402 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
72,697 (2023-01) · 71,269 (2022-01)
Contributions
$1.1B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2B (2023-12) · $1.1B (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$794M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.3B (2023-12) · $2.0B (2022-12)
Net investment income
$1.3B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$827M (2023-12) · -$2.3B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$15.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.4M (2023-12) · $14.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202475,402$10B$12B84.4%$11B$2.8BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202372,697$9.3B$12B86.0%$10B$2.7BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202271,269$12B$11B93.0%$9.4B$2.6BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+264 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 530116145-333
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Retirement Security Plan sits on 165 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 165 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

25 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+22 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+53 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.