Retirement Security Plan
Corporate pension, based in Arlington, Virginia, reporting $11B in assets, for 75,402 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Dexian LLC appears on Retirement Security Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
34 more advisers, 5 more managers, 25 more commitments and 20 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Global Multi Sector Bond Tr Z3 commitments
- Msci Acwi Ex USA Nl Fund3 commitments
- US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company8 commitments
- T. Rowe Price Trust Company3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 commitments
Relationship network
134 connected entities28 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties20 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 4.1%
- U.S. Government securities 3.6%
- Insurance company general account 0.0%
- Other investments 0.1%
- Other loans 0.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 24.1%
- Common/collective trusts 23.0%
- Common stock 31.8%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Dexian LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Askia LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Protiviti Inc General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+34 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company8 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- T. Rowe Price Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- T. Rowe Price Trust Companyplan years
- Arrowstreet Capital, LPplan years 2022
- State Street Bank & Trust Companyplan years
+11 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceRetirement Security Plan no longer reports S&p 500 Flagship Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $1.1B at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedRetirement Security Plan first reports an interest in CF Russell Small Cap (r) Indx Nl Sf (State Street - Russell 2000): $90M at 2024-12-31with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceRetirement Security Plan no longer reports CF S&p Small Cap 600 Index Nl (last held $20M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with CF S&p Small Cap 600 Index Nlaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceRetirement Security Plan no longer reports Ssga S&p Midcap 400 R Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $159M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceDexian LLC appears on Retirement Security Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Dexian LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+20 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Global Multi Sector Bond Tr Zcollective trust | T. Rowe Price Trust Company | Fixed income | $174M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Msci Acwi Ex USA Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust | Pooled vehicles | $80.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | US Aggregate Bond Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Fixed income | $906M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+25 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 75,402 | $10B | $12B | 84.4% | $11B | $2.8B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 72,697 | $9.3B | $12B | 86.0% | $10B | $2.7B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 71,269 | $12B | $11B | 93.0% | $9.4B | $2.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partner codes 28 51 $3.0M PY2024
- LSV Asset Management codes 28 51 $2.8M PY2024
- Excella Inc codes 16 50 $2.5M PY2024
+264 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Retirement Security Plan sits on 165 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 165 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+22 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+53 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.