First Federal Bank Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Kansas City, Missouri

Corporate pension, based in Kansas City, Missouri, reporting $45.3M in assets, for 182 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$45.3M
Funded ratio
114.0%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, First Federal Bank Retirement Plan funded ratio 122.3% -> 114.2% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01).

Relationship network

5 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

First Federal Bank Retirement Plan
MO

1 more service provider on this record

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$45.3M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
114.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: First Federal Bank

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 36.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 18.8%
  • Other investments 2.1%
  • Registered investment companies 40.5%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms
  • Commerce Bank Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Cbiz Ris Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Cbiz Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

2 events
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    First Federal Bank Retirement Plan funded ratio 122.3% -> 114.2% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    First Federal Bank Retirement Plan plan assets $52M -> $42M (-20.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$45.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$44.7M (2023-12) · $41.6M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$44.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$41.6M (2023-01) · $52.3M (2022-01)
Net assets
$45.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$44.7M (2023-12) · $41.6M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
114.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
114.2% (2023-01) · 122.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$30.0M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$30.3M (2023-01) · $29.3M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.14% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.26% (2023-01) · 5.43% (2022-01)
Participants
182 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
196 (2023-01) · 201 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$1.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · $1.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$643,661 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.1M (2023-12) · -$10.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$122,238 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$115,107 (2023-12) · $119,876 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024182$44.7M$30.0M114.0%$45.3MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023196$41.6M$30.3M114.2%$44.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022201$52.3M$29.3M122.3%$41.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+7 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 440246815-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.