The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Rockefeller Foundation

Corporate pension· NEW York, New York

Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $108M in assets, for 225 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$108M
Funded ratio
160.8%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, State Street Global Advisors Trust no longer appears on The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Rockefeller Foundation's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024).

1 more adviser and 5 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Rockefeller Foundation
Funds committed to

Relationship network

12 connected entities8 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$108M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
160.8%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
2
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: The Rockefeller Foundation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 5.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 35.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 54.3%
  • Registered investment companies 4.4%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    State Street Global Advisors Trust no longer appears on The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Rockefeller Foundation's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Rockefeller Foundation funded ratio 161.4% -> 159.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Rockefeller Foundation funded ratio 170.7% -> 161.4% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    The Retirement Income Plan for Employees of the Rockefeller Foundation plan assets $111M -> $93M (-16.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

8 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 20253-10 Year U.S. Treasury Indx Nl Fdcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$48.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2025Ssga US Tips Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$10.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Ssga US Tips Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$10.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

44 readings
Total assets
$108M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$99.4M (2024-12) · $97.7M (2023-12) · $92.6M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$99.4M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$97.7M (2024-01) · $92.6M (2023-01) · $111M (2022-01)
Net assets
$108M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$99.4M (2024-12) · $97.7M (2023-12) · $92.6M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
160.8% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
159.1% (2024-01) · 161.4% (2023-01) · 170.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$50.6M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$54.1M (2024-01) · $55.2M (2023-01) · $55.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.28% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.01% (2024-01) · 5.14% (2023-01) · 5.31% (2022-01)
Participants
225 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
234 (2024-01) · 241 (2023-01) · 249 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-12) · $0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$4.7M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.7M (2024-12) · $4.8M (2023-12) · $4.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$8.2M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2024-12) · $5.1M (2023-12) · -$18.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$112,526 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$103,669 (2024-12) · $249,763 (2023-12) · $126,078 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 2025225$99.4M$50.6M160.8%$108M$38.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 2024234$97.7M$54.1M159.1%$99.4M$31.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023241$92.6M$55.2M161.4%$97.7M$31.5MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022249$111M$55.0M170.7%$92.6M$29.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+25 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131659629-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.