Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $27.2M in assets, for 144 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$27.2M
Funded ratio
80.0%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Multi-Manager Lds Cit II: $15M at 2025-09-30.

3 more managers, 29 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

37 connected entities32 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$27.2M
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
80.0%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
13
7 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Hallstar Services Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 93.0%
  • Registered investment companies 6.1%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Multi-Manager Lds Cit II: $15M at 2025-09-30
    with Multi-Manager Lds Cit IIaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan first reports an interest in Liability Driven Solution Cit III N: $4M at 2025-09-30
    with Liability Driven Solution Cit III Naskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan no longer reports Pfg/federated Total Return Bond Cit (last held $2M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Pfg/federated Total Return Bond Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan no longer reports Principal/dodge & Cox Intermediate (last held $2M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Principal/dodge & Cox Intermediateaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Hallstar Services Corp. Retirement Income Plan no longer reports Allspring Core Bond Cit F (last held $2M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Allspring Core Bond Cit Faskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

32 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Principal/blackrock S&p Mc Indx Citcollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$1.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Principal/t. Rowe Price Institutioncollective trustT Rowe PricePooled vehicles$520,350 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Principal/blackrock S&p 500 Indexcollective trustBlackrockPooled vehicles$1.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+29 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

31 readings
Total assets
$27.2M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$25.0M (2024-09) · $23.0M (2023-09)
Plan assets
$25.0M Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$22.8M (2023-10) · $36.7M (2022-10)
Net assets
$27.2M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$25.0M (2024-09) · $22.8M (2023-09)
Funded ratio
80.0% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
107.2% (2023-10) · 102.7% (2022-10)
Funding target
$11.0M Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.1M (2023-10) · $28.5M (2022-10)
Discount rate
5.45% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.38% (2023-10) · 5.43% (2022-10)
Participants
144 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
141 (2023-10) · 284 (2022-10)
Contributions
$0 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-09) · $1.2M (2023-09)
Benefits paid
-$76,539 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.9M (2024-09) · $19.6M (2023-09)
Net investment income
$2.1M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.2M (2024-09) · -$13.9M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$76,356 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 2025144$25.0M$11.0M80.0%$27.2MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Sep 30, 2024141$22.8M$12.1M107.2%$25.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 2023284$36.7M$28.5M102.7%$23.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Principal codes 15 19 21 27 28 50 51 62 $76,356 PY2024
  • Core Bond Cit N Sched. D C PY2024
  • Alliance Bernstein Lg Cap Gr Cit N Sched. D C $649,563 PY2024

+38 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 200924709-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.