Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Columbus, Ohio

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Columbus, Ohio, reporting $202M in assets, for 1,978 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$202M
Funded ratio
108.9%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2025, Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan no longer reports SEI Structured Credit Collective Fd (SEI Structrued Credit Collective Fd) (last held $498,405 at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing).

7 more advisers, 5 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan
Managers

Relationship network

23 connected entities8 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$202M
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
108.9%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
3
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 and Mcaco

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 4.1%
  • Registered investment companies 93.8%

Consultants and advisers

10 firms

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

11 events
  • Mar 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan no longer reports SEI Structured Credit Collective Fd (SEI Structrued Credit Collective Fd) (last held $498,405 at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing)
    with SEI Structrued Credit Collective Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Segal Consulting no longer appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Segalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Western Asset Management Co. appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Western Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Milliman, Inc. appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Milliman, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan funded ratio 103.6% -> 108.9% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

8 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025SEI Energy Debt Collective Investmecollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpPrivate credit$636,298 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025SEI Core Property Collective Inv Trcollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpReal estate$7.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2024SEI Energy Debt Collective Investmecollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpPrivate credit$937,235 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$202M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$192M (2024-03) · $173M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$191M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$172M (2023-04) · $182M (2022-04)
Net assets
$201M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$191M (2024-03) · $172M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
108.9% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
103.6% (2023-04) · 99.2% (2022-04)
Participants
1,978 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,820 (2023-04) · 1,718 (2022-04)
Contributions
$13.5M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$11.0M (2024-03) · $10.3M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$14.1M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.0M (2024-03) · $11.4M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$9.4M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$19.1M (2024-03) · -$9.6M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$307,084 Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$562,717 (2024-03) · $748,213 (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 20251,978Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$202MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Mar 31, 20241,820Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$192MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Mar 31, 20231,718Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$173MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Segal Marco codes 18 50 $243,764 PY2024
  • P&p No. 189 H&w Fund Administrators codes 13 50 $163,552 PY2024
  • Milliman, Inc. codes 11 16 50 $117,315 PY2024

+39 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 310894807-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local No 189 Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-03-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.