Cummins Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Columbus, Indiana, reporting $3.2B in assets, for 46,287 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Cummins Pension Plan first reports an interest in AON Long Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC): $444M at 2024-12-31.
3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 48 more commitments and 8 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Adams Street Pshp Fund 2008 Non-Us3 commitments
- AON Enhanced Liability Driven Inves3 commitments
- Adams Street Pshp Fund 2002 Non-Us3 commitments
- Adams Street Partners, LLC21 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.9 commitments
- AON Trust Company LLC5 commitments
Relationship network
72 connected entities51 observed commitments24 repeat counterparties35 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 11.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
- U.S. Government securities 0.7%
- Other investments 0.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 15.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 0.7%
- Common/collective trusts 61.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.6%
- Common stock 2.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Pacific Resources Benefit General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Old City Securities, LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Bloomberg Finance General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Adams Street Partners, LLC21 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.9 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- AON Trust Company LLC5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Arrowstreet Globalplan years
- Arrowstreetplan years
- Adams Street Partners, LLCplan years
+10 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCummins Pension Plan first reports an interest in AON Long Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC): $444M at 2024-12-31with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceCummins Pension Plan no longer reports Long Credit Bond Fund (AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I) (last held $449M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, Iaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceCummins Pension Plan no longer reports Ntgi Collective Bond Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $97M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCummins Pension Plan first reports an interest in AON Intermediate Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC): $546M at 2024-12-31with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCummins Pension Plan first reports an interest in 1-10 Yr Intermed Govt Bond Inx Fd (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $100M at 2024-12-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
+8 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Adams Street Pshp Fund 2008 Non-Us103 12 ie | Adams Street Partners, LLC | Public equity | $136,285 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | AON Enhanced Liability Driven Invescollective trust | AON Trust Company LLC | Pooled vehicles | $384M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | AON Long Credit Bond Fundcollective trust | AON Trust Company LLC | Private credit | $444M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+48 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 46,287 | $3.3B | $2.3B | 134.9% | $3.2B | $493M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 42,076 | $3.2B | $2.2B | 144.2% | $3.3B | $542M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 39,674 | $3.5B | $2.1B | 153.5% | $3.2B | $571M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 15 49 50 $3.4M PY2024
- AON Investments USA Inc. codes 28 50 51 $1.2M PY2024
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 50 $847,418 PY2024
+113 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Cummins Pension Plan sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+10 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.