Foster Farms Group Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Livingston, California, reporting $382M in assets, for 6,554 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Foster Farms Group Pension Plan no longer reports WTC Na Cif Intl Research Equity Pf (Wellington Trust Company, Na) (last held $23M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
1 more adviser, 6 more managers, 20 more commitments and 12 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 1000 Index Non-Lendable Fd3 commitments
- Acadian International Small Cap Fd2 commitments
- MFS International Equity Fund2 commitments
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company6 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.5 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 commitments
Relationship network
55 connected entities23 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties21 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 8.1%
- U.S. Government securities 7.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.1%
- 103-12 investment entities 4.2%
- Common/collective trusts 65.8%
- Registered investment companies 13.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Blackrock Financial Management, Inc Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Bank of New York Mellon TrusteeCustodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Fidelity Investments Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+6 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- MFS Heritage Trust Companyplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Goldman Sachs Hedge Fund Strategies LLCplan years
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceFoster Farms Group Pension Plan no longer reports WTC Na Cif Intl Research Equity Pf (Wellington Trust Company, Na) (last held $23M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedGoldman Sachs appears on Foster Farms Group Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Seyfarth Shaw LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedFoster Farms Group Pension Plan funded ratio 84.8% -> 88.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceFoster Farms Group Pension Plan no longer reports Cohen & Steers Realty (last held $12M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Cohen & Steers Realtyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedFoster Farms Group Pension Plan first reports an interest in Gsct Long Duration Plus Fixed Inc (Goldman Sachs Trust Company): $58M at 2023-12-31with Goldman Sachs Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+12 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 1000 Index Non-Lendable Fdcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $96.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Acadian International Small Cap Fd103 12 ie | Acadian Asset Management | Public equity | $9.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | MFS International Equity Fundcollective trust | MFS Heritage Trust Company | Public equity | $23.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+20 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 6,554 | $389M | $476M | 88.9% | $382M | $4.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 8,097 | $375M | $481M | 84.8% | $375M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 8,205 | $598M | $481M | 121.3% | $388M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- FID Inv Inst Ops Co codes 11 15 50 $594,983 PY2024
- Goldman Sachs codes 28 50 $549,800 PY2024
- The Bank of New York Mellon codes 21 50 $147,497 PY2024
+53 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Foster Farms Group Pension Plan sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+14 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.