Bricklayers Local No. 1 of Ky. Pension Trust Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Lansing, Michigan, reporting $23.9M in assets, for 1,170 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Bricklayers Local No. 1 of Ky. Pension Trust Fund total assets $21M -> $24M (+11.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Alger Collective Trust3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
18 connected entities6 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 2.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.6%
- U.S. Government securities 6.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 36.5%
- Common/collective trusts 23.6%
- Registered investment companies 9.7%
- Common stock 17.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Serv LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- PNC Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- United Actuarial Services, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Intercontinental US Real Estate Fdplan years 2022
- Victory Capitalplan years 2022
- Boston Partnersplan years 2022
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedBricklayers Local No. 1 of Ky. Pension Trust Fund total assets $21M -> $24M (+11.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedBricklayers Local No. 1 of Ky. Pension Trust Fund funded ratio 87.7% -> 92.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedBricklayers Local No. 1 of Ky. Pension Trust Fund funded ratio 84.1% -> 87.7% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedBricklayers Local No. 1 of Ky. Pension Trust Fund plan assets $23M -> $20M (-10.7%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $1.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Alger Collective Trustcollective trust | SEI Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $4.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Alger Collective Trustcollective trust | SEI Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $3.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,170 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $23.9M | $8.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,109 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $21.4M | $8.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,055 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $20.3M | $8.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- United Actuarial Services Inc. codes 11 $31,710 PY2024
- TIC International Corp codes 13 $29,805 PY2024
- Ledbetter Partners LLC codes 29 $27,301 PY2024
+36 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Bricklayers Local No. 1 of Ky. Pension Trust Fund sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.