Santee Print Works Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Sumter, South Carolina, reporting $26.5M in assets, for 598 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Boston Wealth Management appears on Santee Print Works Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022).
7 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Core Bond Index Fund Sa Lagb2 commitments
- Blackrock Broad Mkt Bond Fund2 commitments
- Blackrock Intermediate Bond Fund2 commitments
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Company10 commitments
Relationship network
14 connected entities10 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 4.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.9%
- U.S. Government securities 35.4%
- Other investments 0.5%
- Registered investment companies 48.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Boston Wealth Management Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- American Trust Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Company10 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Companyplan years 2023
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedBoston Wealth Management appears on Santee Print Works Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Boston Wealth Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2023Funded status changedSantee Print Works Retirement Plan funded ratio 99.0% -> 95.5% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Core Bond Index Fund Sa Lagbseparate account | Metropolitan Life Insurance Company | Fixed income | $1.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Blackrock Broad Mkt Bond Fundseparate account | Metropolitan Life Insurance Company | Fixed income | $1.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Blackrock Intermediate Bond Fundseparate account | Metropolitan Life Insurance Company | Fixed income | $1.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 598 | $25.1M | $25.8M | 94.6% | $26.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 623 | $24.9M | $27.4M | 95.5% | $26.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 634 | $24.9M | $27.1M | 99.0% | $24.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. codes 28 50 52 $73,594 PY2024
- Boston Wealth Management codes 27 28 $66,142 PY2024
- Blackrock Broad Mkt Bond Fund Sched. D P $1.2M PY2024
+15 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Santee Print Works Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-07-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.