Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity

Taft-Hartley plan· ELM Grove, Wisconsin

Taft-Hartley plan, based in ELM Grove, Wisconsin, reporting $3.5B in assets, for 27,998 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$3.5B
Funded ratio
87.5%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Winslow Capital Management no longer appears on Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

18 more advisers, 5 more managers, 20 more commitments and 9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity

Relationship network

68 connected entities23 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$3.5B
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
87.5%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
9
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.4%
  • Other investments 5.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 21.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 49.9%
  • Registered investment companies 1.4%

Consultants and advisers

21 firms

+18 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

14 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Winslow Capital Management no longer appears on Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Winslow Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Wellington Trust Company, Na no longer appears on Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wellington Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Artisan Partners no longer appears on Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Artisan Partners Ltd Partnershipaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 1, 2024Assets changed
    Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity plan assets $2.9B -> $3.3B (+10.5%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
  • May 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity no longer reports Wellington Cif II Quality Value S1 (Wellington Fd) (last held $73M at 2023-05-31; absent from the 2024-05-31 filing)
    with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

23 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025State Street Emerging Markets Smallcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPublic equity$70.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$25.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$46.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+20 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$3.5B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2024-05) · $3.0B (2023-05)
Plan assets
$3.3B Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.9B (2023-06) · $3.0B (2022-06)
Net assets
$3.5B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2024-05) · $2.9B (2023-05)
Funded ratio
87.5% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
87.2% (2023-06) · 87.9% (2022-06)
Participants
27,998 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
27,983 (2023-06) · 27,440 (2022-06)
Contributions
$220M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$213M (2024-05) · $185M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$250M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$242M (2024-05) · $230M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$267M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$311M (2024-05) · -$31.9M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$11.2M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.2M (2024-05) · $13.2M (2023-05)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 202527,998Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.5B$746MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 202427,983Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.3B$698MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 202327,440Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.0B$670MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+117 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516049409-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Building Trades United Pension Trust Fund Milwaukee and Vicinity sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+33 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.