Laborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Hempstead, New York, reporting $479M in assets, for 3,197 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Laborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund total assets $434M -> $479M (+10.4%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30).
13 more advisers, 1 more manager, 24 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Bnym Mellon Db Sl Stock Index Fund3 commitments
- Invesco Balanced-Risk Commodity Tr3 commitments
- Bnym Mellon Db Sl Emerging Markets3 commitments
- BNY Mellon18 commitments
- Invesco Trust Company3 commitments
- Crescent Capital3 commitments
Relationship network
50 connected entities27 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties25 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 6.0%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.6%
- U.S. Government securities 3.8%
- Insurance company general account 9.8%
- Other investments 0.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 15.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 1.5%
- Common/collective trusts 32.7%
- Registered investment companies 9.3%
- Common stock 16.2%
- Preferred stock 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Hess Technology Consulting, Inc. General consultantthrough Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Reynolds Consulting Services, LLC General consultantthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- TPA Corporation General consultantthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
+13 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- BNY Mellon18 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Invesco Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Crescent Capital3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Invesco Trust Companyplan years
- Crescent Capitalplan years
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLCplan years 2025
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2025Assets changedLaborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund total assets $434M -> $479M (+10.4%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedChurchill Asset Management, LLC appears on Laborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Churchill Asset Managment LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2024Assets changedLaborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund plan assets $382M -> $431M (+12.8%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jun 30, 2024Assets changedLaborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund total assets $385M -> $434M (+12.8%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceHess Technology Consulting, Inc. appears on Laborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Hess Technology Consulting, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Bnym Mellon Db Sl Stock Index Fundcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Public equity | $88.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Invesco Balanced-Risk Commodity Trcollective trust | Invesco Trust Company | Natural resources | $2.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Bnym Mellon Db Sl Emerging Marketscollective trust | BNY Mellon | Public equity | $4.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+24 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 3,197 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $479M | $72.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 3,132 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $434M | $66.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 3,129 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $385M | $67.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Crescent Credit Solutions Viiia-2 codes 19 28 51 $1.0M PY2024
- Boyd Watterson Asset Mgmt LLC codes 19 28 51 $316,622 PY2024
- Columbia Mgmt Invest Advisers, LLC codes 28 51 $232,638 PY2024
+99 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Laborers Local 1298 of Nassau & Suffolk Counties Pension Fund sits on 19 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 19 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-06-30source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-07-01source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+24 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.