NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· NEW York, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $2.6B in assets, for 52,508 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.6B
Funded ratio
80.4%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Martin Currie Inc no longer appears on NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more advisers, 1 more manager, 16 more commitments and 11 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

59 connected entities19 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$2.6B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
80.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 7.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 18.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 46.9%
  • Registered investment companies 4.8%
  • Common stock 8.5%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 4.7%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+24 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

16 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Martin Currie Inc no longer appears on NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Martin Currieaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Columbia Management Investment Advi no longer appears on NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Columbia Threadneedleaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Clayton, Dubilier & Rice appears on NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Clayton Dubilier & Rice LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund total assets $2.3B -> $2.6B (+12.7%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund no longer reports T Rowe Price International Smallcap (last held $11M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with T Rowe Price International Smallcapaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

19 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$34,417 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective S&p 400 Index Fund Nlcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$80.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$479M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$2.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.3B (2023-12) · $2.1B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$2.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.1B (2023-01) · $2.5B (2022-01)
Net assets
$2.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.3B (2023-12) · $2.1B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
80.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
78.8% (2023-01) · 78.6% (2022-01)
Participants
52,508 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
49,908 (2023-01) · 48,716 (2022-01)
Contributions
$195M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$215M (2023-12) · $159M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$180M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$173M (2023-12) · $157M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$204M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$217M (2023-12) · -$371M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$3.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.4M (2023-12) · $6.9M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202452,508Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.6B$473MNot disclosed$123M
2023 to Dec 31, 202349,908Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.3B$374MNot disclosed$134M
2022 to Dec 31, 202248,716Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.1B$254MNot disclosed$169M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Nyhtc Health Center Inc. codes 50 72 $2.9M PY2024
  • Morgan Stanley codes 27 51 $1.2M PY2024
  • Nyhtc Health Benefits Fund codes 15 50 $959,714 PY2024

+109 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131764242-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

NEW York Hotel Trades Council and Hotel Association of New York City, Inc. Pension Fund sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

16 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+13 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+34 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.