Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates

Corporate pension· Wichita, Kansas

Corporate pension, based in Wichita, Kansas, reporting $498M in assets, for 4,506 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$498M
Funded ratio
88.1%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates no longer reports Boston Company Emerging Mkts Fund (last held $246,558 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

1 more adviser, 5 more commitments and 10 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates
Managers

Relationship network

36 connected entities8 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$498M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
88.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
3
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Bombardier Aerospace (holdings) USA Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 12.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.8%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 14.8%
  • Registered investment companies 61.5%
  • Common stock 0.1%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

15 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates no longer reports Boston Company Emerging Mkts Fund (last held $246,558 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Boston Company Emerging Mkts Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates funded ratio 82.3% -> 88.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates plan assets $436M -> $485M (+11.4%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    RBC Global Asset Management Uk Ltd no longer appears on Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with RBC Global Asset Management Uk Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Pgim, Inc. no longer appears on Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Pgim Incaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

8 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024GS Ct Long Duration Credit Fundcollective trustGoldman Sachs Trust CompanyPrivate credit$49.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024GS Ct Inter Duration Credit Fundcollective trustGoldman Sachs Trust CompanyPrivate credit$23.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023GS Ct Long Duration Credit Fundcollective trustGoldman Sachs Trust CompanyPrivate credit$55.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$498M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$489M (2023-12) · $439M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$485M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$436M (2023-01) · $647M (2022-01)
Net assets
$497M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$486M (2023-12) · $436M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
88.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
82.3% (2023-01) · 106.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$593M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$582M (2023-01) · $585M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.20% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.28% (2023-01) · 5.42% (2022-01)
Participants
4,506 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,560 (2023-01) · 5,737 (2022-01)
Contributions
$32.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$26.7M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$29.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$27.2M (2023-12) · $64.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$10.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$50.5M (2023-12) · -$211M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$157,404 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$84,238 (2023-12) · $1.9M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,506$485M$593M88.1%$498M$16.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,560$436M$582M82.3%$489M$10.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20225,737$647M$585M106.6%$439MNot disclosed$0Not disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+50 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 475222722-008
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Retirement Plan for Employees of Learjet Inc., Bombardier Aerospace Corporation and Affiliates sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.