Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Sparks, Maryland

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Sparks, Maryland, reporting $4.8B in assets, for 9,866 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$4.8B
Funded ratio
82.4%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
9
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2025, Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $229M at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing).

3 more advisers, 6 more managers, 29 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan

Relationship network

60 connected entities32 observed commitments20 repeat counterparties21 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$4.8B
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
82.4%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
11
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Pension Committee of Mlb Players Benefit Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 4.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.7%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Other loans 1.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 25.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 0.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 41.6%
  • Registered investment companies 5.6%
  • Common stock 11.9%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+12 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

7 events
  • Mar 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $229M at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing)
    with Walter Scott Ncsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    SEI Trust Company no longer appears on Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
  • Apr 1, 2024Assets changed
    Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan plan assets $4.1B -> $4.5B (+10.7%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    BNY Mellon appears on Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with BNY Mellon Investment Adviser, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    SEI Trust Company appears on Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

32 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025Blackrock Msci US Min Volatilitycollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$282M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025Commingled Pension Tf US Smartindexcollective trustJP Morgan ChasePooled vehicles$317M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025CF Wa Opportunistic US High Yield103 12 ieWestern Asset Mgmt Company, LLCHedge / diversifiers$7.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+29 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$4.8B Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.6B (2024-03) · $4.2B (2023-03)
Plan assets
$4.5B Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.1B (2023-04) · $4.4B (2022-04)
Net assets
$4.7B Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.5B (2024-03) · $4.1B (2023-03)
Funded ratio
82.4% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
83.4% (2023-04) · 87.3% (2022-04)
Participants
9,866 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,670 (2023-04) · 9,847 (2022-04)
Contributions
$143M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$143M (2024-03) · $143M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$267M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$251M (2024-03) · $236M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$135M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$438M (2024-03) · -$302M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$7.3M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.4M (2024-03) · $8.4M (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 20259,866Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.8B$1.2BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Mar 31, 20249,670Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.6B$1.1BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Mar 31, 20239,847Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.2B$1.0BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+93 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 510185287-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Major League Baseball Players Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-03-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-04-01source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+23 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.