American Savings Bank Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Honolulu, Hawaii

Corporate pension, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $16.7M in assets, for 1,201 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$16.7M
Funded ratio
89.6%
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc. appears on American Savings Bank Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2025 vs 2024).

1 more adviser and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

11 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$16.7M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
89.6%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
0
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: American Savings Bank, F.S.B.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Registered investment companies 95.4%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Consultant changedinference
    Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc. appears on American Savings Bank Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Gallagher Fiduciary Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Consultant changedinference
    Trucker Huss no longer appears on American Savings Bank Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Trucker Hussaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship started
    Merrill Lynch appears on American Savings Bank Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Merrill Lynch,pierce,fenner & Smithaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Assets changed
    American Savings Bank Retirement Plan total assets $113M -> $17M (-85.2%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    American Savings Bank Retirement Plan funded ratio 99.6% -> 89.6% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

44 readings
Total assets
$16.7M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$113M (2024-12) · $109M (2023-12) · $99.1M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$97.3M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$102M (2024-01) · $99.1M (2023-01) · $129M (2022-01)
Net assets
$16.5M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$97.2M (2024-12) · $102M (2023-12) · $99.0M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
89.6% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
99.6% (2024-01) · 99.1% (2023-01) · 109.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$77.7M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$80.2M (2024-01) · $81.6M (2023-01) · $80.5M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.35% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.10% (2024-01) · 5.23% (2023-01) · 5.41% (2022-01)
Participants
1,201 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
1,219 (2024-01) · 1,240 (2023-01) · 1,258 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-12) · $0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$85.5M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.9M (2024-12) · $4.8M (2023-12) · $4.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$80.7M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$4.4M (2024-12) · $2.6M (2023-12) · -$29.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$218,920 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$253,479 (2024-12) · $234,733 (2023-12) · $235,798 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 20251,201$97.3M$77.7M89.6%$16.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,219$102M$80.2M99.6%$113MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,240$99.1M$81.6M99.1%$109MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,258$129M$80.5M109.8%$99.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+25 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 990253492-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2025-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.