Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $80.0M in assets, for 786 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $407,424 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
2 more advisers, 5 more managers, 41 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- GS 2005 Priv Equity Manager Fund3 commitments
- Harbourvest Partners Viii-Venture3 commitments
- Harbourvest Part Ix Cayman Credit3 commitments
- Harbourvest Partners LP15 commitments
- Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt6 commitments
- Prudential Trust Co.3 commitments
Relationship network
50 connected entities44 observed commitments23 repeat counterparties33 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.8%
- U.S. Government securities 29.3%
- Insurance company general account 0.0%
- Other investments 0.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 18.7%
- Common/collective trusts 39.3%
- Registered investment companies 6.6%
- Common stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC ActuaryGeneral consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Nepc, LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Global Advisors Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Harbourvest Partners LP15 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Prudential Trust Co.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years 2022
- Harbourvest Partners LPplan years
- Barrow Hanleyplan years 2024
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceGirl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $407,424 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with T. Rowe Price Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWasatch Advisors Inc no longer appears on Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Wasatchaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceVictory Capital no longer appears on Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Victory Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedGirl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan funded ratio 92.8% -> 95.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedGirl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Victory Small Cap Value Collective (Victory Capital): $341,099 at 2023-12-31with Victory Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Victory Small Cap Value Collectivecollective trust | Victory Capital | Public equity | $360,236 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | GS 2005 Priv Equity Manager Fund103 12 ie | Manager Advisers LLC | Public equity | $27,193 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Harbourvest Partners Viii-Venture103 12 ie | Harbourvest Partners LP | Venture | $277,775 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+41 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 786 | $85.9M | $84.0M | 95.1% | $80.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 797 | $84.8M | $87.7M | 92.8% | $86.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 821 | $113M | $88.3M | 110.7% | $84.9M | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 15 16 50 $115,835 PY2024
- The Bank of New York Mellon codes 19 21 59 62 $91,272 PY2024
- Nepc, LLC codes 17 50 $73,534 PY2024
+82 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.