Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· NEW York, New York

Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $80.0M in assets, for 786 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$80.0M
Funded ratio
95.1%
Fund commitments
16
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $407,424 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

2 more advisers, 5 more managers, 41 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan
Managers
All 8

Relationship network

50 connected entities44 observed commitments23 repeat counterparties33 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$80.0M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
95.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
16
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Girl Scouts of the USA

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 29.3%
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 18.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 39.3%
  • Registered investment companies 6.6%
  • Common stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $407,424 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with T. Rowe Price Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Wasatch Advisors Inc no longer appears on Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wasatchaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Victory Capital no longer appears on Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Victory Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan funded ratio 92.8% -> 95.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Victory Small Cap Value Collective (Victory Capital): $341,099 at 2023-12-31
    with Victory Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

44 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Victory Small Cap Value Collectivecollective trustVictory CapitalPublic equity$360,236 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024GS 2005 Priv Equity Manager Fund103 12 ieManager Advisers LLCPublic equity$27,193 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Harbourvest Partners Viii-Venture103 12 ieHarbourvest Partners LPVenture$277,775 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+41 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$80.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$86.0M (2023-12) · $84.9M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$85.9M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$84.8M (2023-01) · $113M (2022-01)
Net assets
$80.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$85.9M (2023-12) · $84.9M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
92.8% (2023-01) · 110.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$84.0M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$87.7M (2023-01) · $88.3M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.11% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.07% (2023-01) · 5.32% (2022-01)
Participants
786 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
797 (2023-01) · 821 (2022-01)
Contributions
$1.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2023-12) · $3.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$7.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.9M (2023-12) · $7.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$5.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2023-12) · -$28.0M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$211,415 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$249,765 (2023-12) · $383,567 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024786$85.9M$84.0M95.1%$80.0M$0$0$0
2023 to Dec 31, 2023797$84.8M$87.7M92.8%$86.0M$0$0$0
2022 to Dec 31, 2022821$113M$88.3M110.7%$84.9M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+82 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131624016-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Girl Scouts of the USA Retirement Plan sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+18 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.