OLD Republic International Employees Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $519M in assets, for 4,777 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$519M
Funded ratio
114.7%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, OLD Republic International Employees Retirement Plan funded ratio 108.6% -> 114.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
OLD Republic International Employees Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

14 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$519M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
114.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: OLD Republic International Corp

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 71.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.1%
  • Employer securities 19.7%
  • Insurance company general account 0.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 6.0%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

1 event
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    OLD Republic International Employees Retirement Plan funded ratio 108.6% -> 114.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024MFB Northern Instnl Diversified Asscollective trustNorthern Trust Co.Hedge / diversifiers$22.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Principal US Propertiescollective trustPrincipal Spectrum Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$8.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Principal US Propertiescollective trustPrincipal Spectrum Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$519M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$521M (2023-12) · $507M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$521M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$507M (2023-01) · $556M (2022-01)
Net assets
$519M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$521M (2023-12) · $507M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
114.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
108.6% (2023-01) · 109.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$453M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$469M (2023-01) · $459M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.13% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.07% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
4,777 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,850 (2023-01) · 4,971 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$32.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$30.8M (2023-12) · $29.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.5M (2023-12) · -$48.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$166,261 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$199,138 (2023-12) · $224,291 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,777$521M$453M114.7%$519MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,850$507M$469M108.6%$521MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,971$556M$459M109.8%$507MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Pension Benefits Guaranty Corp codes 50 99 $479,485 PY2024
  • Mercer Human Resource Consulting codes 11 $200,357 PY2024
  • Empower Annuity Insurance Company codes 64 $90,863 PY2024

+27 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 362678171-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.