OLD Republic International Employees Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $519M in assets, for 4,777 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, OLD Republic International Employees Retirement Plan funded ratio 108.6% -> 114.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- MFB Northern Instnl Diversified Ass3 commitments
- Principal US Properties3 commitments
- Northern Trust Co.3 commitments
- Principal Spectrum Asset Management3 commitments
Relationship network
14 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 71.8%
- U.S. Government securities 1.1%
- Employer securities 19.7%
- Insurance company general account 0.7%
- Common/collective trusts 6.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Principal Spectrum Asset Management Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Co.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Principal Spectrum Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedOLD Republic International Employees Retirement Plan funded ratio 108.6% -> 114.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | MFB Northern Instnl Diversified Asscollective trust | Northern Trust Co. | Hedge / diversifiers | $22.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Principal US Propertiescollective trust | Principal Spectrum Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $8.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Principal US Propertiescollective trust | Principal Spectrum Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $6.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,777 | $521M | $453M | 114.7% | $519M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,850 | $507M | $469M | 108.6% | $521M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,971 | $556M | $459M | 109.8% | $507M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Pension Benefits Guaranty Corp codes 50 99 $479,485 PY2024
- Mercer Human Resource Consulting codes 11 $200,357 PY2024
- Empower Annuity Insurance Company codes 64 $90,863 PY2024
+27 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.