Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Goodlettsville, Tennessee

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, reporting $97.1M in assets, for 1,299 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$97.1M
Funded ratio
109.8%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund no longer reports American Core Realty Fund (American Realty Advisors) (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

1 more manager and 11 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

32 connected entities14 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$97.1M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
109.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Other investments 23.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 16.1%
  • Registered investment companies 49.6%
  • Common stock 10.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund no longer reports American Core Realty Fund (American Realty Advisors) (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with American Realty Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund no longer reports S & P 600 Pooled Index Fund (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with S&p 600 Small Cap Pooled Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund first reports an interest in American Core Realty (American Realty Advisors): $4M at 2024-12-31
    with American Realty Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund funded ratio 107.5% -> 109.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Iron Workers Local #397 Pension Fund plan assets $98M -> $83M (-15.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Rhumbline Mid-Cap Index Fund Pooledcollective trustRhumbline AdvisorsPooled vehicles$12.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Rhumbline S&p Index Pooled Trustcollective trustRhumbline Advisers CorpPooled vehicles$3.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trustABS Allegiance Real EstateReal estate$2.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$97.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$90.1M (2023-12) · $82.7M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$90.1M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$82.7M (2023-01) · $97.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$97.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$90.1M (2023-12) · $82.7M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
109.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
107.5% (2023-01) · 106.2% (2022-01)
Participants
1,299 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,198 (2023-01) · 1,241 (2022-01)
Contributions
$3.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.0M (2023-12) · $3.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$5.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.5M (2023-12) · $5.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$7.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.3M (2023-12) · -$15.1M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$253,114 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$220,414 (2023-12) · $196,698 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,299Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$97.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,198Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$90.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,241Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$82.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+46 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 596168650-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.