Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Pensacola, Florida

Corporate pension, based in Pensacola, Florida, reporting $81.9M in assets, for 2,960 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$81.9M
Funded ratio
91.3%
Fund commitments
16
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 87.9% -> 91.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

1 more adviser, 41 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 16
Managers

Relationship network

41 connected entities44 observed commitments17 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$81.9M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
91.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
16
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Baptist Health Care, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 11.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 84.9%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

6 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 87.9% -> 91.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cif: $7M at 2023-12-31
    with Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports 20+ Yr U S Treas Strips (AON Trust Company LLC) (last held $17M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Nisa Ultra Long Treasury Cif: $7M at 2023-12-31
    with Nisa Ultra Long Treasury Cifaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 106.1% -> 87.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

44 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Nisa Ultra Long Treasury Cifcollective trustNisaFixed income$4.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifcollective trustNisaFixed income$4.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024AON Long Government Bond Index Fundcollective trustAON Trust Company LLCFixed income$453,942 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+41 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$81.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$87.6M (2023-12) · $85.4M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$87.5M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$85.4M (2023-01) · $118M (2022-01)
Net assets
$81.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$87.6M (2023-12) · $85.4M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
91.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
87.9% (2023-01) · 106.1% (2022-01)
Funding target
$102M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$104M (2023-01) · $104M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.08% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.21% (2023-01) · 5.38% (2022-01)
Participants
2,960 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,997 (2023-01) · 3,030 (2022-01)
Contributions
$2.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.9M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$7.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.5M (2023-12) · $6.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$5.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.2M (2023-12) · -$32.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$206,599 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$176,369 (2023-12) · $206,968 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,960$87.5M$102M91.3%$81.9M$9.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,997$85.4M$104M87.9%$87.6M$9.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,030$118M$104M106.1%$85.4M$9.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+56 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 590657322-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Baptist Health Care, Inc. Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.