Sheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Hillside, Illinois, reporting $786M in assets, for 5,394 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Sheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund no longer reports NT Collective Quality Small Cap Cor (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).
6 more advisers, 5 more managers, 23 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- State Street Emerging Markets Small3 commitments
- NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLC3 commitments
- Acadian International Small Cap Fd3 commitments
- BNY Mellon6 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
- National Investment Svcs of Amer3 commitments
Relationship network
60 connected entities26 observed commitments18 repeat counterparties23 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.6%
- U.S. Government securities 6.6%
- Other investments 4.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 2.6%
- 103-12 investment entities 2.9%
- Common/collective trusts 70.9%
- Registered investment companies 1.1%
- Common stock 1.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Pension consultantGeneral consultantthrough Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Ntiva. Inc. General consultantthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Midwest Institutional Trust Company Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2025 Form 5500
+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- BNY Mellon6 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- National Investment Svcs of Amer3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyplan years
- State Street Global Advisors Trustplan years
- National Investment Svcs of Amerplan years 2023
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceSheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund no longer reports NT Collective Quality Small Cap Cor (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedMidwest Inst. Trust Company appears on Sheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Midwest Institutional Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceBMO Harris no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with BMO Harris Bank, N.A.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedIntercontinental Real Estate Corp appears on Sheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with International Real Estate Corporatiaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceIntercontinental Real Estate Corp no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with International Real Estate Corporatiaskebsa.dol.gov
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | State Street Emerging Markets Smallcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Public equity | $19.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCcollective trust | National Investment Svcs of Amer | Fixed income | $6.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Acadian International Small Cap Fd103 12 ie | Acadian Asset Management | Public equity | $23.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+23 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 5,394 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $786M | $20.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 5,330 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $718M | $19.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 5,455 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $653M | $18.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. codes 24 27 28 50 51 $359,691 PY2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company codes 28 $241,190 PY2024
- National Investment Services codes 28 51 $224,688 PY2024
+118 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Sheet Metal Workers' Local 73 Pension Fund sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-06-30source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+22 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.