Electrical Construction Industry Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, reporting $651M in assets, for 4,743 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Frsecure no longer appears on Electrical Construction Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
14 more advisers, 2 more managers, 18 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Fund3 commitments
- NIS High Yield Fund, LLC3 commitments
- National Investment Svcs of Amer6 commitments
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 commitments
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 commitments
Relationship network
45 connected entities21 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 5.1%
- 103-12 investment entities 3.8%
- Common/collective trusts 61.2%
- Registered investment companies 24.4%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.4%
Consultants and advisers
- PCS International General consultantthrough May 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Ispros Inc General consultantthrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Frsecure General consultantthrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
+14 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- National Investment Svcs of Amer6 rows, latest May 31, 2025
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 rows, latest May 31, 2025
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 rows, latest May 31, 2025
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Chevy Chase Trust Companyplan years
- Chevy Chaseplan years
- National Investment Svcs of Amerplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceFrsecure no longer appears on Electrical Construction Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Frsecureaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceIspros Inc no longer appears on Electrical Construction Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Ispros Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 1, 2024Assets changedElectrical Construction Industry Pension Plan plan assets $528M -> $598M (+13.3%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
- May 31, 2024Assets changedElectrical Construction Industry Pension Plan total assets $528M -> $598M (+13.3%, 2023-05-31 to 2024-05-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferencePCS International appears on Electrical Construction Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with PCS Internationalaskebsa.dol.gov
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of May 31, 2025 | Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Public equity | $279M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of May 31, 2025 | NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Fundcollective trust | National Investment Svcs of Amer | Fixed income | $79.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of May 31, 2025 | NIS High Yield Fund, LLCcollective trust | National Investment Svcs of Amer | Fixed income | $5.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+18 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to May 31, 2025 | 4,743 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $651M | $33.3M | Not disclosed | $22.0M |
| 2023 to May 31, 2024 | 4,645 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $598M | $38.3M | Not disclosed | $26.1M |
| 2022 to May 31, 2023 | 4,733 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $528M | $26.4M | Not disclosed | $31.7M |
- Bridgeway Benefit Technologies LLC codes 15 $492,094 PY2024
- Neca Milw. Ch. codes 24 $296,657 PY2024
- National Investment Services codes 21 $280,866 PY2024
+86 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Electrical Construction Industry Pension Plan sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-06-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+21 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.