Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Burr Ridge, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Burr Ridge, Illinois, reporting $207M in assets, for 1,640 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$207M
Funded ratio
101.5%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Jacobs Levy Management no longer appears on Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

25 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$207M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
101.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustee of Excv & Pvrs Local 731 Pension Trust Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.5%
  • Insurance company general account 0.8%
  • Other investments 3.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 9.0%
  • Registered investment companies 58.4%
  • Common stock 10.0%
  • Preferred stock 0.1%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Jacobs Levy Management no longer appears on Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Jacobs Levy Equity Management Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Wedge Capital Management no longer appears on Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wedge Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund funded ratio 97.6% -> 101.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund plan assets $202M -> $174M (-13.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Fundcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$18.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Fundcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$17.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022NIS Intermediate Fixed Income Fundcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$16.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$207M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$191M (2023-12) · $175M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$191M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$174M (2023-01) · $202M (2022-01)
Net assets
$207M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$191M (2023-12) · $175M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
101.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.6% (2023-01) · 96.3% (2022-01)
Participants
1,640 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,634 (2023-01) · 1,696 (2022-01)
Contributions
$10.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.6M (2023-12) · $10.7M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$14.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.9M (2023-12) · $13.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$16.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16.3M (2023-12) · -$27.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$363,850 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$373,255 (2023-12) · $474,698 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,640Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$207MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,634Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$191MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,696Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$175MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+59 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 366513565-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Local No 731 Excavators and Pavers Pension Trust Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.