Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Lansing, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Lansing, Michigan, reporting $1.3B in assets, for 27,316 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.3B
Funded ratio
86.7%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Royanne M. Phillips appears on Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more advisers, 1 more manager, 19 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 9

Relationship network

59 connected entities22 observed commitments10 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.3B
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
86.7%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
9
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Michigan Laborers' Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.8%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 30.9%
  • Common/collective trusts 15.3%
  • Registered investment companies 24.7%
  • Common stock 20.1%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+15 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

12 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Royanne M. Phillips appears on Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Royanne M. Phillipsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Proxyvote Plus, Inc. no longer appears on Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Proxyvote Plus, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Aberdeen Asset Managment no longer appears on Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Aberdeen Asset Managmentaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Aberdeen Asset Management appears on Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Aberdeen Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan no longer reports Russell 1000 Growth Index Nl Fund (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $16M at 2023-08-31; absent from the 2024-08-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

22 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Blackrock Liquidity Fundscollective trustBlackrock Investments, LLCCash$9 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025State Street S&p Global Largemidcapcollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustPooled vehicles$817,017 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025QSI Indexcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$58.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+19 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$1.3B Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.3B (2024-08) · $1.1B (2023-08)
Plan assets
$1.3B Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-09) · $1.1B (2022-09)
Net assets
$1.3B Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.3B (2024-08) · $1.1B (2023-08)
Funded ratio
86.7% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
85.9% (2023-09) · 84.3% (2022-09)
Participants
27,316 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
25,086 (2023-09) · 25,120 (2022-09)
Contributions
$79.7M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$78.6M (2024-08) · $71.5M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$91.9M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$86.3M (2024-08) · $84.5M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$77.1M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$106M (2024-08) · $44.2M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$3.6M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.6M (2024-08) · $2.8M (2023-08)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 202527,316Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.3B$412MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 202425,086Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.3B$403MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 202325,120Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.1B$360MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+109 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 386233976-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Michigan Laborers' Pension Plan sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+25 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.