Defiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees
Corporate pension, based in Westland, Michigan, reporting $20.3M in assets, for 294 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Defiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees funded ratio 89.8% -> 93.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
17 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Index Fd2 commitments
- Wilshire Mmgr Core Pl Fix Inc2 commitments
- Wilshire Mm Long Dur Credit 12 commitments
- Wilshire Associates Incorporated14 commitments
- Blackrock6 commitments
Relationship network
28 connected entities20 observed commitments12 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Common/collective trusts 98.9%
Consultants and advisers
- AON Consulting, Inc. General consultantActuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Wilshire Associates Incorporated14 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Wilshire Associates Incorporatedplan years
- Blackrockplan years
- Wilshireplan years 2022
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedDefiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees funded ratio 89.8% -> 93.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedDefiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees plan assets $17M -> $19M (+11.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedDefiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees total assets $17M -> $19M (+11.5%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedDefiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees funded ratio 99.7% -> 89.8% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedDefiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees plan assets $22M -> $17M (-20.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Index Fdcollective trust | Blackrock | Pooled vehicles | $1.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Wilshire Mmgr Core Pl Fix Inccollective trust | Wilshire Associates Incorporated | Pooled vehicles | $1.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Wilshire Mm Long Dur Credit 1collective trust | Wilshire Associates Incorporated | Private credit | $982,689 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+17 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 294 | $19.1M | $20.8M | 93.6% | $20.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 296 | $17.1M | $20.9M | 89.8% | $19.1M | Not disclosed | $0 | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 302 | $21.6M | $20.3M | 99.7% | $17.1M | Not disclosed | $16.8M | Not disclosed |
- AON Consulting, Inc. codes 16 $37,128 PY2024
- John Hancock Retirement Plan Servic codes 15 62 64 $37,055 PY2024
- Wilshire Associates codes 28 $9,484 PY2024
+33 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Defiance Precision Products, Inc. Pension Plan for Local 638 Uaw Employees sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.