Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Syracuse, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Syracuse, New York, reporting $455M in assets, for 6,444 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$455M
Funded ratio
60.0%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2025, Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund total assets $353M -> $455M (+28.9%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31).

5 more advisers, 6 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

27 connected entities9 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$455M
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
60.0%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
3
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BD of Trust Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 16.9%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 1.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 15.3%
  • Registered investment companies 63.8%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.2%

Consultants and advisers

8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

6 events
  • Mar 31, 2025Assets changed
    Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund total assets $353M -> $455M (+28.9%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31)
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    The Segal Co. (eastern States), Inc appears on Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund funded ratio 55.8% -> 60.0% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc. no longer appears on Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Vitec Solutions appears on Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Vitec Solutionsaskebsa.dol.gov

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025SEI Core Property Collective Inv Trcollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpReal estate$39.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025SEI Special Situations Collectivecollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpPrivate credit$21.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025SEI Global Private Assets V Citcollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpPooled vehicles$9.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$455M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$353M (2024-03) · $323M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$352M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$322M (2023-04) · $346M (2022-04)
Net assets
$454M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$352M (2024-03) · $322M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
60.0% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
55.8% (2023-04) · 60.9% (2022-04)
Participants
6,444 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,461 (2023-04) · 6,523 (2022-04)
Contributions
$40.0M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$33.6M (2024-03) · $29.2M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$41.8M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$40.7M (2024-03) · $39.5M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$102M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$29.8M (2024-03) · -$26.0M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$1.4M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2024-03) · $1.5M (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 20256,444Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$455M$7.8MNot disclosed$1.0M
2023 to Mar 31, 20246,461Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$353MNot disclosedNot disclosed$1.3M
2022 to Mar 31, 20236,523Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$323MNot disclosedNot disclosed$2.0M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • SEI Investment Management Corp. codes 21 24 28 51 52 $1.4M PY2024
  • Joseph W. Mccarthy & Associates codes 10 50 $109,724 PY2024
  • Schultheis & Panettieri, LLP codes 10 50 $105,781 PY2024

+47 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 150614642-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Upstate New York Engineers Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-03-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-04-01source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.