University of Notre Dame Employees' Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Notre Dame, Indiana

Corporate pension, based in Notre Dame, Indiana, reporting $224M in assets, for 2,305 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$224M
Funded ratio
107.2%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, University of Notre Dame Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Wtc-Cif II Core Bond Plus (Wellington Fd) (last held $10M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).

15 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
University of Notre Dame Employees' Pension Plan

Relationship network

22 connected entities18 observed commitments8 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$224M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
107.2%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
7
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: University of Notre Dame du Lac

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 62.8%
  • Registered investment companies 2.6%
  • Common stock 16.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

4 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    University of Notre Dame Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Wtc-Cif II Core Bond Plus (Wellington Fd) (last held $10M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    University of Notre Dame Employees' Pension Plan funded ratio 111.2% -> 107.2% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    University of Notre Dame Employees' Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wtc-Cif II Core Bond Plus (Wellington Fd): $10M at 2024-06-30
    with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2023Assets changed
    University of Notre Dame Employees' Pension Plan plan assets $242M -> $191M (-21.3%, 2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Russell 3000(r) Screened Index Non-collective trustState Street Bank & Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$80.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025State St. Socially Respons. U.S. Crcollective trustState Street Bank & Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$3.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Msci Acwi Ex USA Imi Screened Non-Lcollective trustState Street Bank & Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$42.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$224M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$210M (2024-06) · $194M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$206M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$191M (2023-07) · $242M (2022-07)
Net assets
$224M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$206M (2024-06) · $191M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
107.2% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
111.2% (2023-07) · 109.8% (2022-07)
Funding target
$181M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$180M (2023-07) · $230M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.31% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.30% (2023-07) · 5.44% (2022-07)
Participants
2,305 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,396 (2023-07) · 3,741 (2022-07)
Contributions
$0 Jun 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$8.0M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.5M (2024-06) · $69.4M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$17.8M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.1M (2024-06) · -$52.0M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$108,184 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$79,551 (2024-06) · $95,177 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20252,305$206M$181M107.2%$224M$38.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20242,396$191M$180M111.2%$210M$34.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20233,741$242M$230M109.8%$194M$34.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+30 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 350868188-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.