Afscme Employees Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Washington, District of Columbia, reporting $1.6B in assets, for 4,558 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Afscme Employees Pension Plan first reports an interest in U.S. Extended Market Index (State Street - Russell 2000): $113M at 2024-12-31.
2 more advisers, 9 more commitments and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Rhumbline Mid-Cap Index Fund Pooled3 commitments
- Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Stock Index3 commitments
- State St Lng US Govt Bd Ind Nl Fund2 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company6 commitments
- Rhumbline Advisers3 commitments
- BNY Mellon3 commitments
Relationship network
28 connected entities12 observed commitments9 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 15.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 23.2%
- U.S. Government securities 0.2%
- Other investments 5.2%
- Common/collective trusts 50.1%
- Common stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Mercer Investments LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Institutional Shareholder Services General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Global Advisors Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Rhumbline Advisers3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- BNY Mellon3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Rhumbline Advisersplan years
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCplan years 2023
- Rhumbline Advisers Corpplan years 2022
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedAfscme Employees Pension Plan first reports an interest in U.S. Extended Market Index (State Street - Russell 2000): $113M at 2024-12-31with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceInsight Investment no longer appears on Afscme Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Insight North America LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceRichmond Capital Management, Inc no longer appears on Afscme Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Proloan Bond Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedAfscme Employees Pension Plan plan assets $1.4B -> $1.6B (+12.1%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceAfscme Employees Pension Plan no longer reports State Street Russell 3000 Index Non (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $164M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | State St Lng US Govt Bd Ind Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $299M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Rhumbline Mid-Cap Index Fund Pooledcollective trust | Rhumbline Advisers | Pooled vehicles | $180M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | S&p 500 Flagship Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $77.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,558 | $1.6B | $1.5B | 89.2% | $1.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,600 | $1.4B | $1.5B | 89.9% | $1.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,478 | $1.7B | $1.4B | 91.3% | $1.5B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Nisa codes 28 51 $1.1M PY2024
- Afscme codes 13 50 $583,379 PY2024
- Mercer (US) LLC codes 11 50 $482,687 PY2024
+49 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Afscme Employees Pension Plan sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.