Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Anchorage, Alaska

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Anchorage, Alaska, reporting $97.9M in assets, for 727 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$97.9M
Funded ratio
64.9%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jul 2024, Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan funded ratio 56.6% -> 64.9% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan
Funds committed to

Relationship network

15 connected entities3 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$97.9M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
64.9%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan Board of Trustees

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 21.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 15.0%
  • Other investments 0.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.2%
  • Registered investment companies 52.2%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

3 events
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan funded ratio 56.6% -> 64.9% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jul 1, 2024Assets changed
    Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan plan assets $47M -> $54M (+14.8%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan funded ratio 71.2% -> 56.6% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$7.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2024Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$7.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2023Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$7.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$97.9M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$95.0M (2024-06) · $93.1M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$54.4M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$47.4M (2023-07) · $46.5M (2022-07)
Net assets
$97.8M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$94.5M (2024-06) · $93.0M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
64.9% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
56.6% (2023-07) · 71.2% (2022-07)
Participants
727 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
705 (2023-07) · 729 (2022-07)
Contributions
$1.7M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2024-06) · $1.3M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$6.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.5M (2024-06) · $11.9M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$3.3M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.5M (2024-06) · $46.5M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$202,742 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$206,539 (2024-06) · $169,083 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025727Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$97.9M$1,397Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 2024705Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$95.0M$3,295Not disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 2023729Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$93.1M$229,667Not disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Labor Trust Services, Inc. codes 10 14 15 49 50 $218,391 PY2024
  • Cheiron, Inc. codes 11 50 $128,178 PY2024
  • Verus codes 17 27 50 $75,000 PY2024

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 916123695-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Alaska Ironworkers Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.