WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Battle Creek, Michigan, reporting $449M in assets, for 4,840 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Lifeworks (US) Ltd. no longer appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
13 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ntcc Emerging Markets Fund2 commitments
- NT Collective High Yield Bond Fund2 commitments
- Ntcc Intl Equity Fund Febt2 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated8 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 commitments
- Metlife2 commitments
Relationship network
26 connected entities16 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 16.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
- U.S. Government securities 7.7%
- Other investments 2.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.3%
- Common/collective trusts 58.4%
- Telus Health US Ltd General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated8 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Metlife2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Metlifeplan years
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Northern Trust Investmentsplan years 2024
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedNorthern Trust Investments Inc appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Northern Trust Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceLifeworks (US) Ltd. no longer appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Telus Health US Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencePacific Investment Management Co no longer appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedWK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan funded ratio 75.6% -> 81.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ntcc Emerging Markets Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated | Public equity | $14.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective High Yield Bond Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated | Fixed income | $26.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ntcc Intl Equity Fund Febtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated | Public equity | $50.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+13 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,840 | $470M | $632M | 81.7% | $449M | $64.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,435 | $518M | $701M | 75.6% | $470M | $28.7M | $0 | Not disclosed |
- Northern Trust Investments Inc codes 28 50 $860,242 PY2024
- Willis Towers Watson codes 11 50 $487,252 PY2024
- Nisa Investment Advisors LLC codes 28 50 $185,727 PY2024
+27 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.