WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Battle Creek, Michigan

Corporate pension, based in Battle Creek, Michigan, reporting $449M in assets, for 4,840 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$449M
Funded ratio
81.7%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Lifeworks (US) Ltd. no longer appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

13 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 8
Managers

Relationship network

26 connected entities16 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$449M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
81.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: WK Kellogg Co

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 16.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 7.7%
  • Other investments 2.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 14.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 58.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Northern Trust Investments Inc appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Northern Trust Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Lifeworks (US) Ltd. no longer appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Telus Health US Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Pacific Investment Management Co no longer appears on WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan funded ratio 75.6% -> 81.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Ntcc Emerging Markets Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, IncorporatedPublic equity$14.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective High Yield Bond Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, IncorporatedFixed income$26.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Ntcc Intl Equity Fund Febtcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, IncorporatedPublic equity$50.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

22 readings
Total assets
$449M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$470M (2023-12)
Plan assets
$470M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$518M (2023-01)
Net assets
$448M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$469M (2023-12)
Funded ratio
81.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
75.6% (2023-01)
Funding target
$632M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$701M (2023-01)
Discount rate
5.10% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.22% (2023-01)
Participants
4,840 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5,435 (2023-01)
Contributions
$24.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12)
Benefits paid
$50.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.3M (2023-12)
Net investment income
-$21.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$10.0M (2023-12)
Investment management fees
$1.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$68,589 (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,840$470M$632M81.7%$449M$64.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20235,435$518M$701M75.6%$470M$28.7M$0Not disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+27 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 921243173-005
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.