Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $111M in assets, for 593 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$111M
Funded ratio
74.6%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan no longer reports NIS High Yield Fund, LLC (last held $434,261 at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing).

2 more advisers, 1 more manager, 12 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan

Relationship network

33 connected entities15 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$111M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
74.6%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
6
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 4.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Other investments 3.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 11.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 9.1%
  • Registered investment companies 69.7%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan no longer reports NIS High Yield Fund, LLC (last held $434,261 at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing)
    with NIS High Yield Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan no longer reports NIS Total Absolute Return Fund, LLC (Titanium) (last held $1M at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing)
    with Titaniumaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan no longer reports NIS Core Fixed Income Fund, LLC (National Investment Services) (last held $10M at 2024-04-30; absent from the 2025-04-30 filing)
    with National Investment Servicesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Merill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner appears on Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Merill Lynch, Pierce, Fenneraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Washington Capital Management appears on Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Washington Capital Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025U.S. Core Partners Collective Invescollective trustBenefit Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$3.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$1.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Washington Capital Joint Master Trucollective trustWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$111M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$107M (2024-04) · $103M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$107M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$103M (2023-05) · $108M (2022-05)
Net assets
$111M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$107M (2024-04) · $103M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
74.6% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
75.0% (2023-05) · 75.4% (2022-05)
Participants
593 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
618 (2023-05) · 2,045 (2022-05)
Contributions
$4.7M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.3M (2024-04) · $4.7M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$10.1M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$9.8M (2024-04) · $9.5M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$3.6M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2024-04) · -$5.1M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$147,787 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$153,487 (2024-04) · $215,697 (2023-04)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 2025593Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$111M$12.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 2024618Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$107M$5.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 20232,045Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$103M$6.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+50 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516029565-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ohio Bricklayers Pension Plan sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-04-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-04-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-04-30source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.