Giant Eagle Pension and Cash Balance Plan

Corporate pension· Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Corporate pension, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $645,316 in assets, for 4,248 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$645,316
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. No dated change on record yet.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Giant Eagle Pension and Cash Balance Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

9 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$645,316
Total assets, Aug 31, 2023 reported
Funded
not on record
not filed
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2023
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Giant Eagle, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 33.1%
  • Registered investment companies 65.3%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

No dated events yet.
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

1 row, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2023Principal Stable Value Fundcollective trustPrincipal Global Investors LLCPooled vehicles$213,745 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

6 readings
Total assets
$645,316 Aug 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
Net assets
$645,316 Aug 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
Participants
4,248 Sep 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Benefits paid
$202M Aug 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
Net investment income
-$208M Aug 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
Investment management fees
$167,633 Aug 31, 2023 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

1 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2022 to Aug 31, 20234,248Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$645,316Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+3 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 250698270-018
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: funded ratio.

Capital chain

Giant Eagle Pension and Cash Balance Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.