Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· NEW York, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $729M in assets, for 4,793 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$729M
Funded ratio
89.7%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, WCM Focused Int'l Growth Fund LP appears on Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

9 more advisers, 4 more commitments and 9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 4
Managers

Relationship network

44 connected entities7 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$729M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
89.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
4
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 14.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 11.7%
  • Other investments 0.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 6.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.9%
  • Registered investment companies 13.8%
  • Common stock 37.3%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 4.0%

Consultants and advisers

12 firms

+9 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

14 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    WCM Focused Int'l Growth Fund LP appears on Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with WCM Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    WCM Investment Management, LLC no longer appears on Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with WCM Investment Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Western Asset Management Co LLC no longer appears on Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Legg Mason, Inc and Subsidiariesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund no longer reports EB Temporary Investment Fund (Bank of New York Mellon) (last held $15M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Bank of New York Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Separate Account J (Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.): $6M at 2023-12-31
    with Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

7 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Separate Account Jseparate accountUllico Investment Advisors, Inc.Pooled vehicles$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym-M Db Nsl Intl Sifcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$34.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024EB Temporary Investmentcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$12.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$729M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$672M (2023-12) · $642M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$669M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$616M (2023-01) · $702M (2022-01)
Net assets
$706M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$669M (2023-12) · $616M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
89.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.3% (2023-01) · 88.3% (2022-01)
Participants
4,793 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,871 (2023-01) · 4,944 (2022-01)
Contributions
$46.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$47.8M (2023-12) · $51.7M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$62.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$55.9M (2023-12) · $52.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$36.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.3M (2023-12) · -$85.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2023-12) · $1.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,793Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$729M$45.3MNot disclosed$29.1M
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,871Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$672M$46.9MNot disclosed$29.1M
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,944Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$642MNot disclosedNot disclosed$29.1M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+60 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516102576-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Iron Workers Locals 40, 361 & 417 Pension Fund sits on 24 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 24 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+27 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.