Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Nashville, Tennessee, for 4,362 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan total assets $623M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-08-31).
4 more managers, 26 more commitments and 5 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Treasury U.S. 5 Year Key Rate Durat3 commitments
- Treasury US 10 Yr Key Rate Duration3 commitments
- Treasury US 15 Yr Key Rate Duration3 commitments
- Towers Watson Investment Services,11 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust6 commitments
- Blackrock6 commitments
Relationship network
40 connected entities29 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties26 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Other investments 9.6%
- 103-12 investment entities 3.2%
- Common/collective trusts 80.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Aug 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na Trusteethrough Aug 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Aug 31, 2025 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Towers Watson Investment Services,11 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Towers Watson Investment Svcsplan years
- Blackrock Investments, LLCplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Aug 31, 2025Assets changedWillis North America Inc. Pension Plan total assets $623M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-08-31)
- Jan 1, 2025Funded status changedWillis North America Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 92.5% -> 84.4% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2025Assets changedWillis North America Inc. Pension Plan plan assets $707M -> $607M (-14.1%, 2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceWillis North America Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Legal & General Treasury 15+ Strips (Legal and General) (last held $27M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedWillis North America Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd: $20M at 2024-12-31with WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd.askebsa.dol.gov
+5 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Treasury U.S. 5 Year Key Rate Duratcollective trust | Blackrock Investments, LLC | Fixed income | $24.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd103 12 ie | Towers Watson Investment Svcs | Hedge / diversifiers | $20.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Treasury US 10 Yr Key Rate Durationcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust | Fixed income | $29.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+26 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Aug 31, 2025 | 4,362 | $607M | $729M | 84.4% | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,909 | $707M | $809M | 92.5% | $623M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,935 | $712M | $817M | 92.2% | $709M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,962 | $920M | $793M | 106.0% | $712M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Northern Trust codes 21 28 50 51 62 $68,742 PY2025
- Parametric codes 28 51 $36,396 PY2025
- Deloitte & Touche LLP codes 10 50 $35,000 PY2025
+63 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: assets.
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-08-31source on record
- Funded status changed2025-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2025-01-01source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.