Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Nashville, Tennessee

Corporate pension, based in Nashville, Tennessee, for 4,362 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
84.4%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan total assets $623M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-08-31).

4 more managers, 26 more commitments and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan
Managers
All 7

Relationship network

40 connected entities29 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties26 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
84.4%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Willis North America Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Other investments 9.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 3.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 80.7%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

10 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Assets changed
    Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan total assets $623M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-08-31)
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 92.5% -> 84.4% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2025Assets changed
    Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan plan assets $707M -> $607M (-14.1%, 2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Legal & General Treasury 15+ Strips (Legal and General) (last held $27M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Willis North America Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd: $20M at 2024-12-31
    with WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd.askebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

29 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Treasury U.S. 5 Year Key Rate Duratcollective trustBlackrock Investments, LLCFixed income$24.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltd103 12 ieTowers Watson Investment SvcsHedge / diversifiers$20.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Treasury US 10 Yr Key Rate Durationcollective trustBlackrock Institutional TrustFixed income$29.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+26 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

44 readings
Total assets
$0 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$623M (2024-12) · $709M (2023-12) · $712M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$607M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$707M (2024-01) · $712M (2023-01) · $920M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$607M (2024-12) · $707M (2023-12) · $712M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.4% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
92.5% (2024-01) · 92.2% (2023-01) · 106.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$729M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$809M (2024-01) · $817M (2023-01) · $793M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.34% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.08% (2024-01) · 5.21% (2023-01) · 5.38% (2022-01)
Participants
4,362 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
4,909 (2024-01) · 4,935 (2023-01) · 4,962 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-12) · $0 (2023-12) · $274,558 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$36.8M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$99.4M (2024-12) · $50.5M (2023-12) · $48.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$2.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$99.6M (2024-12) · -$4.7M (2023-12) · -$208M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$64,337 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$185,902 (2024-12) · $148,433 (2023-12) · $157,643 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Aug 31, 20254,362$607M$729M84.4%$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,909$707M$809M92.5%$623MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,935$712M$817M92.2%$709MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,962$920M$793M106.0%$712MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Northern Trust codes 21 28 50 51 62 $68,742 PY2025
  • Parametric codes 28 51 $36,396 PY2025
  • Deloitte & Touche LLP codes 10 50 $35,000 PY2025

+63 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 135654526-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2025-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2025-01-01source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+9 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.