John Hancock Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Boston, Massachusetts, reporting $1.9B in assets, for 22,463 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, John Hancock Pension Plan funded ratio 154.6% -> 134.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01).
2 more managers and 14 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- State Street Msci Eafe Index Non-Le3 commitments
- Manulife Asset Mgmt Global Focus3 commitments
- Wtc-Cif II US Investment Grade Inte3 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na6 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
- Manulife Asset Mgmt Tst Co LLC3 commitments
Relationship network
23 connected entities17 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.2%
- Insurance company general account 2.4%
- Other investments 62.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 8.2%
- Common/collective trusts 22.3%
- Registered investment companies 1.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Alight Solutions LLC Pension consultantActuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Wellington Trust Company, Na6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Manulife Asset Mgmt Tst Co LLC3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- State Street Bankplan years 2022
What changed
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedJohn Hancock Pension Plan funded ratio 154.6% -> 134.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedJohn Hancock Pension Plan plan assets $2.4B -> $1.9B (-21.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | State Street Msci Eafe Index Non-Lecollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $14.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Wellington Small Cap Growth Fundcollective trust | Wellington Trust Company, Na | Public equity | $23.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Manulife Asset Mgmt Global Focuscollective trust | Manulife Asset Mgmt Tst Co LLC | Pooled vehicles | $39.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+14 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 22,463 | $1.9B | $1.5B | 133.7% | $1.9B | $156M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 23,020 | $1.9B | $1.5B | 134.6% | $2.0B | $164M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 23,299 | $2.4B | $1.5B | 154.6% | $2.0B | $182M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 14 15 17 50 99 $1.5M PY2024
- State Street Bank codes 28 50 $519,458 PY2024
- Ernst & Young LLP codes 10 50 $99,168 PY2024
+28 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
John Hancock Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.