Michigan Carpenters' Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Lansing, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Lansing, Michigan, reporting $774M in assets, for 10,125 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$774M
Funded ratio
71.4%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Sep 2024, Michigan Carpenters' Pension Fund funded ratio 68.3% -> 71.4% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01).

1 more adviser, 1 more manager and 12 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Michigan Carpenters' Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 5
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

38 connected entities15 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$774M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
71.4%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
5
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Michigan Carpenters' Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Other investments 11.9%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 49.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 3.6%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.5%
  • Registered investment companies 26.0%
  • Common stock 6.6%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

1 event
  • Sep 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Michigan Carpenters' Pension Fund funded ratio 68.3% -> 71.4% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Short Term Investment Fundcollective trustComericaCash$7.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$5.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trustcollective trustAfl-Cio Housing InvPooled vehicles$3.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$774M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$725M (2024-08) · $659M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$722M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$657M (2023-09) · $645M (2022-09)
Net assets
$771M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$722M (2024-08) · $657M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
71.4% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
68.3% (2023-09) · 67.8% (2022-09)
Participants
10,125 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,716 (2023-09) · 9,586 (2022-09)
Contributions
$67.2M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$66.9M (2024-08) · $55.6M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$78.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$75.4M (2024-08) · $73.3M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$48.2M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$65.5M (2024-08) · $12.0M (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$2.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.8M (2024-08) · $1.9M (2023-08)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 202510,125Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$774M$384MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 20249,716Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$725M$340MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 20239,586Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$659M$294MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+61 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 386233978-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Michigan Carpenters' Pension Fund sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-09-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.