UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Riverside, Rhode Island

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Riverside, Rhode Island, reporting $127M in assets, for 1,531 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$127M
Funded ratio
52.8%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 May 2024, UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan funded ratio 49.9% -> 52.8% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01).

3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

32 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$127M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
52.8%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
2
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Ua of Plumbers & Pipefitters Loc 51

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 2.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 11.1%
  • Registered investment companies 81.3%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.5%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm
  • Cheiron Actuarythrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

4 events
  • May 1, 2024Funded status changed
    UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan funded ratio 49.9% -> 52.8% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • May 1, 2024Assets changed
    UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan plan assets $102M -> $113M (+10.9%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • Apr 30, 2024Assets changed
    UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan total assets $102M -> $122M (+20.2%, 2023-04-30 to 2024-04-30)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    SEI Investments Company appears on UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with SEI Investment Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Structured Credit Collective Fundcollective trustSEI Investment CompanyPrivate credit$3.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Columbia Fundscollective trustColumbia ThreadneedlePooled vehicles$631,168 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2024Columbia Fundscollective trustColumbia ThreadneedlePooled vehicles$590,832 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$127M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$122M (2024-04) · $102M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$113M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$102M (2023-05) · $108M (2022-05)
Net assets
$127M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$122M (2024-04) · $102M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
52.8% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
49.9% (2023-05) · 50.8% (2022-05)
Participants
1,531 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,499 (2023-05) · 1,512 (2022-05)
Contributions
$11.7M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$11.1M (2024-04) · $10.4M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$17.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.9M (2024-04) · $16.5M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$4.9M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.1M (2024-04) · -$6.5M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$457,868 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$401,553 (2024-04) · $305,793 (2023-04)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 20251,531Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$127M$0$0$4.4M
2023 to Apr 30, 20241,499Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$122M$0$0$3.9M
2022 to Apr 30, 20231,512Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$102M$0$0$3.7M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+61 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 050499357-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-05-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-05-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-04-30source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+3 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.