UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Riverside, Rhode Island, reporting $127M in assets, for 1,531 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 May 2024, UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan funded ratio 49.9% -> 52.8% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01).
3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Structured Credit Collective Fund3 commitments
- Columbia Funds3 commitments
- SEI Investment Company3 commitments
- Columbia Threadneedle3 commitments
Relationship network
32 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 2.3%
- Common/collective trusts 11.1%
- Registered investment companies 81.3%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Cheiron Actuarythrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- SEI Investment Company3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- Columbia Threadneedle3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- SEI Investment Companyplan years 2024
What changed
- May 1, 2024Funded status changedUA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan funded ratio 49.9% -> 52.8% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
- May 1, 2024Assets changedUA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan plan assets $102M -> $113M (+10.9%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
- Apr 30, 2024Assets changedUA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan total assets $102M -> $122M (+20.2%, 2023-04-30 to 2024-04-30)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedSEI Investments Company appears on UA of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 51 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with SEI Investment Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Structured Credit Collective Fundcollective trust | SEI Investment Company | Private credit | $3.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Columbia Fundscollective trust | Columbia Threadneedle | Pooled vehicles | $631,168 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2024 | Columbia Fundscollective trust | Columbia Threadneedle | Pooled vehicles | $590,832 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Apr 30, 2025 | 1,531 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $127M | $0 | $0 | $4.4M |
| 2023 to Apr 30, 2024 | 1,499 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $122M | $0 | $0 | $3.9M |
| 2022 to Apr 30, 2023 | 1,512 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $102M | $0 | $0 | $3.7M |
- SEI Investment Company codes 28 $457,743 PY2024
- Cheiron codes 11 $201,510 PY2024
- Benesys Inc codes 14 $151,200 PY2024
+61 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-05-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-05-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-04-30source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+3 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.