Harvard University Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Cambridge, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, reporting $1.6B in assets, for 8,916 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.6B
Funded ratio
78.9%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Harvard University Retirement Plan no longer reports BNY Mellon Db Nsl Eff Beta Fa Fund (BNY Mellon) (last held $35M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

3 more managers and 13 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Harvard University Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 6
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

24 connected entities16 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.6B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
78.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: President and Fellows of Harvard College

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Insurance company general account 13.5%
  • Other investments 1.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 47.6%
  • Pooled separate accounts 0.3%
  • Registered investment companies 36.1%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Harvard University Retirement Plan no longer reports BNY Mellon Db Nsl Eff Beta Fa Fund (BNY Mellon) (last held $35M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Harvard University Retirement Plan funded ratio 81.1% -> 78.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Harvard University Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Vanguard Total Stock Market Index T (The Vanguard Group): $27M at 2023-12-31
    with The Vanguard Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Harvard University Retirement Plan funded ratio 92.0% -> 81.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Harvard University Retirement Plan plan assets $1.1B -> $791M (-25.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Seaport Long Duration Collective incollective trustGlobal Trust CompanyFixed income$399M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Black Creek Master Collective Invescollective trustSeiPooled vehicles$43.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Tiaa Real Estateseparate accountTiaaReal estate$5.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$1.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$801M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$791M (2023-01) · $1.1B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.6B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
78.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
81.1% (2023-01) · 92.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$786M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$787M (2023-01) · $806M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.01% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.17% (2023-01) · 5.33% (2022-01)
Participants
8,916 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,070 (2023-01) · 9,287 (2022-01)
Contributions
$24.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.7M (2023-12) · $33.2M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$124M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$127M (2023-12) · $145M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$12.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$56.1M (2023-12) · -$423M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20248,916$801M$786M78.9%$1.6B$984,904Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20239,070$791M$787M81.1%$1.6B$1.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,287$1.1B$806M92.0%$1.5B$1.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 042103580-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.