Pipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Alameda, California, reporting $390M in assets, for 2,850 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Pipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust first reports an interest in NCS Group Trust - International Fun (Walter Scott Ncs): $3M at 2024-12-31.
8 more managers, 24 more commitments and 13 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Wtc-Cif II Smid Cap Research Equity3 commitments
- Arrowstreet International Equity3 commitments
- Wtc-Ctf International Opportunities3 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 commitments
- Arrow Street Capital3 commitments
- Wellington3 commitments
Relationship network
58 connected entities27 observed commitments18 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 6.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.1%
- U.S. Government securities 3.8%
- Other investments 5.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 8.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 9.6%
- Common/collective trusts 43.7%
- Registered investment companies 19.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Alan Biller Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Nwps Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Wellington Trust Company, Na3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Arrow Street Capital3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Wellington3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+8 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Arrowstreetplan years
- Arrowstreet Globalplan years
- Panagora Asset Management, Inc.plan years
+10 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedPipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust first reports an interest in NCS Group Trust - International Fun (Walter Scott Ncs): $3M at 2024-12-31with Walter Scott Ncsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferencePipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust no longer reports Panagora Risk Par Multi Asset (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Panagora Risk Par Multi Assetaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWhitestar Advisors, LLC no longer appears on Pipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Whitestar Advisors, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceInvesco no longer appears on Pipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedPipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust total assets $345M -> $390M (+12.8%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
+13 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Wtc-Cif II Smid Cap Research Equitycollective trust | Wellington Trust Company, Na | Public equity | $13.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Citcollective trust | Arrowstreet | Public equity | $10.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Arrowstreet International Equity103 12 ie | Arrow Street Capital | Public equity | $24.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+24 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,850 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $390M | $32.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,763 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $345M | $40.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,599 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $306M | $33.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- US Bank codes 19 50 $177,955 PY2024
- Rreef America L.L.C. codes 28 52 $141,315 PY2024
- Verus codes 28 51 $136,539 PY2024
+92 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Pipe Trades District Council No 36 Pension Trust sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+15 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.