The Hearst Corporation Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Charlotte, North Carolina, reporting $2.4B in assets, for 16,171 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Curcio Webb appears on The Hearst Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Relationship network
7 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Master trust investment accounts 99.6%
- Registered investment companies 0.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Curcio Webb Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Alight Solutions LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceCurcio Webb appears on The Hearst Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Curcio Webbaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedThe Hearst Corporation Retirement Plan plan assets $2.1B -> $2.4B (+11.9%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedThe Hearst Corporation Retirement Plan total assets $2.1B -> $2.4B (+11.7%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedThe Hearst Corporation Retirement Plan funded ratio 117.6% -> 103.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedThe Hearst Corporation Retirement Plan plan assets $2.8B -> $2.1B (-23.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 16,171 | $2.4B | $2.1B | 104.9% | $2.4B | Not disclosed | $2.4B | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 16,572 | $2.1B | $2.0B | 103.6% | $2.4B | Not disclosed | $2.4B | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 16,848 | $2.8B | $2.0B | 117.6% | $2.1B | Not disclosed | $2.1B | Not disclosed |
- Alight Solutions codes 15 16 50 99 $926,181 PY2024
- Truist Bank codes 12 13 50 $195,867 PY2024
- Mercer codes 11 50 $188,410 PY2024
+16 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.