Masters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Linthicum Heights, Maryland, reporting $103M in assets, for 1,416 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Investment Performance Services LLC appears on Masters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers, 15 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- Earnest Partners International Fund3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles World Bond Trust3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.12 commitments
- Earnest Partners3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
42 connected entities18 observed commitments9 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 11.6%
- Common/collective trusts 44.2%
- Registered investment companies 43.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Mariner (andco) Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.12 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Earnest Partners3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Earnest Partnersplan years
- Loomis Sayles Trust Companyplan years 2022
- IFM Investors Pty Ltdplan years 2022
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceInvestment Performance Services LLC appears on Masters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Investment Performance Servicesaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedMasters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan total assets $90M -> $103M (+14.9%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedMasters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan funded ratio 120.1% -> 122.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedMasters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan plan assets $74M -> $89M (+19.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedMasters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan total assets $75M -> $90M (+19.5%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $365,740 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Earnest Partners International Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $5.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Loomis Sayles World Bond Trustcollective trust | Loomis Sayles Trust Company | Fixed income | $12.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,416 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $103M | $12.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,358 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $89.6M | $11.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,287 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $75.0M | $12.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- The Segal Company codes 11 16 50 $85,040 PY2024
- Slevin & Hart P.C. codes 29 50 56 $66,999 PY2024
- American Realty Advisors codes 28 51 $59,760 PY2024
+87 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Masters Mates & Pilots Adjustable Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.