Steelworkers Pension Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $7.2B in assets, for 125,140 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$7.2B
Funded ratio
98.7%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Fred Alger Management appears on Steelworkers Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

6 more advisers, 3 more managers, 20 more commitments and 8 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Steelworkers Pension Trust

Relationship network

81 connected entities23 observed commitments13 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$7.2B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
98.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Steelworkers Pension Trust

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.5%
  • Other investments 3.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 8.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 30.5%
  • Registered investment companies 0.4%
  • Common stock 32.9%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 4.3%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+23 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

13 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Fred Alger Management appears on Steelworkers Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Fred Alger Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Sierra Investment Partners appears on Steelworkers Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Sierra Investment Partners Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    ASF Ix appears on Steelworkers Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with ASF Ixaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Steelworkers Pension Trust plan assets $5.8B -> $6.5B (+11.3%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Steelworkers Pension Trust first reports an interest in ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund (ABS Allegiance Real Estate): $10,731 at 2023-12-31
    with ABS Allegiance Real Estateaskebsa.dol.gov

+8 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

23 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Invcollective trustNorthern Trust InvestmentsCash$147M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth Icollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$179M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024LSV International Equity Trustcollective trustLSV Asset ManagementPublic equity$228M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+20 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$7.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.6B (2023-12) · $5.9B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$6.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.8B (2023-01) · $6.9B (2022-01)
Net assets
$7.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.5B (2023-12) · $5.8B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
98.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.4% (2023-01) · 94.8% (2022-01)
Participants
125,140 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
124,532 (2023-01) · 114,774 (2022-01)
Contributions
$296M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$296M (2023-12) · $262M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$429M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$411M (2023-12) · $392M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$694M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$656M (2023-12) · -$1.1B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$23.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.6M (2023-12) · $24.0M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024125,140Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$7.2B$623MNot disclosed$309M
2023 to Dec 31, 2023124,532Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$6.6B$360MNot disclosed$356M
2022 to Dec 31, 2022114,774Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.9B$228MNot disclosed$330M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+162 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 236648508-499
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Steelworkers Pension Trust sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

13 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+10 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+36 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.