Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· LOS Angeles, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in LOS Angeles, California, for 24,299 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
116.5%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Greenbriar Equity Group, L.P. no longer appears on Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024).

6 more advisers, 3 more managers, 10 more commitments and 32 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

69 connected entities13 observed commitments8 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
116.5%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
13 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: United Brotherhood of Carpenters Labor-Mgmt Pf Trustee

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 12.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 46.2%
  • Common stock 0.0%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+20 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

37 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Greenbriar Equity Group, L.P. no longer appears on Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Greenbriar Equity Group LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship started
    Ara appears on Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with American Realty Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship started
    Blackstone Group appears on Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Blackstone Infrastructure Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Mesa West no longer appears on Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Mesa Westaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Genstar Capital no longer appears on Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Genstar Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov

+32 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

13 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024UBC Russell 3000 Index Trustcollective trustInvesco Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$463M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$20,536 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Jpmcb Core Bond Fundcollective trustJP Morgan ChaseFixed income$63.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

40 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.2B (2024-12) · $777M (2023-12) · $370M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.2B Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$776M (2024-01) · $369M (2023-01) · $438M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.2B (2024-12) · $776M (2023-12) · $370M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
116.5% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
111.1% (2024-01) · 113.8% (2023-01) · 110.9% (2022-01)
Participants
24,299 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
9,456 (2024-01) · 9,731 (2023-01) · 9,599 (2022-01)
Contributions
$18.8M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$21.7M (2024-12) · $10.2M (2023-12) · $11.5M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$39.2M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$54.8M (2024-12) · $24.4M (2023-12) · $24.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$30.9M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$77.5M (2024-12) · $26.2M (2023-12) · -$67.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.3M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.2M (2024-12) · $2.1M (2023-12) · $1.8M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 202524,299Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,456Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.2B$208MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20239,731Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$777M$138MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,599Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$370M$106MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Southern Benefit Administrators Inc codes 14 50 $585,301 PY2025
  • Blackstone Group codes 28 51 $515,713 PY2025
  • Cheiron, Inc. codes 11 16 $221,736 PY2025

+106 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516091982-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Capital chain

Carpenters Labor-Management Pension Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

37 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2025-12-31source on record

+34 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+38 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.