WA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Tukwila, Washington, reporting $1.3B in assets, for 10,311 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, WA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Tr (Invesco Balanced-Risk Alloc. Trust) (last held $39M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
1 more adviser, 4 more managers, 16 more commitments and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Washington Capital Joint Master Tru3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 commitments
Relationship network
43 connected entities19 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 13.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 13.2%
- U.S. Government securities 5.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 8.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 14.4%
- Common/collective trusts 11.9%
- Pooled separate accounts 4.3%
- Registered investment companies 20.5%
- Common stock 7.2%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Verus Advisory, Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Milliman, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Invesco Trust Companyplan years 2022
- PNC Capital Advisorsplan years 2023
- Quest Investment Management, LLCplan years 2022
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceWA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation Tr (Invesco Balanced-Risk Alloc. Trust) (last held $39M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Invesco Balanced-Risk Alloc. Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceWA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports Panagora Risk Parity Multi Asset (Panagora Investment Manager) (last held $50M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Panagora Investment Manageraskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceMetlife Investment Management no longer appears on WA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Metlife Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedWA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan funded ratio 124.8% -> 127.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedWA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan plan assets $1.1B -> $1.2B (+10.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ie | Washington Capital Management, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $181M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $26.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $25.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+16 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 10,311 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.3B | $101M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 10,084 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.2B | $87.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 9,895 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.1B | $83.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Washington Capital Management, Inc codes 28 51 $1.1M PY2024
- Zenith American Solutions, Inc codes 13 15 49 50 $832,271 PY2024
- Loomis Sayles codes 28 51 68 $764,973 PY2024
+80 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
WA State Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Pension Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.